Interpretation about the mechanism and the function of D-amino acid, and it`s association with chronic inflammations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yusuke  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (50466629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / D-アスパラギン酸 / 慢性炎症 / 好酸球性炎症 / 鼻ポリープ / 声帯ポリープ / 喉頭癌 / 乳頭腫 / Dアミノ酸 / 癌腫 / アレルギー性炎症 / 好酸球浸潤 / 老化 / ストレス / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While it is considered that D-amino acids were eliminated from living organisms, we demonstrated the expression of D-amino acid, especially D-aspartic acid, in various tissues of the otorhinolaryngological field. D-aspartic acid expressed strongly in nasal polyps of eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis patients in the recurrence case. It was also revealed that D-aspartic acid expressed strongly in the tissue of vocal cord nodule, squamous papilloma and laryngeal cancer. It was seemed that D-aspartic acid is correlated with the pathogenesis of these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いままで生体内に存在しないと考えられ、その機能的役割も不明確であったD-アミノ酸が様々な疾患組織中に発現していることが示された。癌腫などの細胞が異常増殖している部位や、難治性炎症が起きていると考えられる鼻ポリープ組織や声帯結節に多く発現することが明らかとなった。この発現機序をさらに研究することにより、疾患の治療や予防に役立てることができる可能性がある。