Regeneration of vestibular hair cells using Muse cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Makoto  山形大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80594324)
Research Collaborator KAKEHATA SEIJI
ITO TSUKASA
SHINNKAWA CHIKAKO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords前庭有毛細胞 / Muse細胞 / 内耳再生 / 内耳前庭障害 / MUSE細胞 / 再生 / 前庭機能障害 / ゲンタマイシン鼓室内投与 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed many advantages such as stable inner ear injury, sufficient weight gain, and no death after administration of gentamicin (40 mg / ml) to the guinea pig tympanic cavity. In addition, it was confirmed that the tissue damage was hair cells only, and the tissue morphology of the surrounding environment such as supporting cells was maintained. In these models, MUSE cells were administered, and at 2 weeks, it was confirmed that the transplanted cells were engrafted in vestibular tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来モルモットにおいて前庭有毛細胞を傷害する方法として、アミノグリコシド系薬剤の投与が施行されてきた。投与薬剤はゲンタマイシンやアミカシンなどの種類があ
り、投与経路としては腹腔内投与や鼓室内投与がある。いずれの方法においても安定した障害を引き起こすことは困難であったが、今回我々が開発した方法により、個体間のばらつきが少なく安定した内耳障害を達成することが可能となった。