Investigation of a novel prognostic serum marker in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Katada Koji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60596112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 癌 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched plectin which is expressed in head and neck cancer tissue in serum, but could not identify obvious protein or peptide with significant difference in head and neck cancer patient. However, we validated the evidence for integrin family (ITGB1) which is associated with plecitn in head and neck cancer tissues, and we found that it is controlled by microRNAs functioning as tumor suppressor genes or oncogenes. We also discovered that ITB1 is involved in the prognosis of patients with head and neck cancer and migration, proliferation and invasion of head and neck cancer cells.