The role of TRP channels in pathophysiology of nasal hyperreactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00770190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鼻過敏症 / TRPM8 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 血管運動性鼻炎 / TRP / 冷気 / TRPV1 / 温度受容 / TRPチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TRPM8 is a cold sensing channel activated by cold stimulation and expressed in a subset of sensory neurons. The aim of this study was to clarify the mechanism of nasal hyperreactivity through the expression analysis and functional analysis of TRPM8 in nasal cavity. Using immunohistochemistry and real-time PCR, we found that the expression of TRPM8 increased in the trigeminal ganglia of allergic rhinitis model mice and aging model mice. In addition, behavior test revealed that both model mice sneezed more than normal mice after nasal administration of TRPM8 agonist menthol. It is suggested that TRPM8 may play an important role in pathogenesis of nasal hyperreactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アレルギー性鼻炎患者や高齢者では寒冷刺激が誘因となりくしゃみや鼻汁などの症状を呈することがあるが、その発症機序は未解明な点が多く治療に難渋することも少なくない。本研究ではTRPM8という低温を感知するチャンネルの発現がアレルギー性鼻炎モデルマウス、加齢モデルマウスの鼻組織で増加することを確認した。また双方のモデルマウスはTRPM8の作動物質であるメントールの点鼻に対して過剰に反応し、くしゃみの回数が増加することを確認した。鼻過敏症におけるTRPM8の役割がさらに明らかとなれば難治性鼻炎に対する新たな治療の創出につながることが期待される。