The involvment of HERV in lymphocyte infitration of nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AGA Mitsuharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90756230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上咽頭癌 / LMP1 / EBV / REST/NRSF / HERV / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we showed a panel of LMP1 expressing cell lines had high expression of REST compared with not. The enhancement of REST by LMP1 was regulated by activation of REST promoter, not blockade of ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. Furthermore, we demonstrated that REST works as transcriptional suppressor of CSC marker in NPC cells. Moreover, it enhances invasive potential of NPC cells. The series of findings indicate that REST functions as transcriptional repressor and involved with invasive potential of NPC expressing EBV oncogene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上のことから、RESTは転写抑制因子として上咽頭癌細胞の癌幹細胞化に関わっており、上咽頭癌の浸潤能に寄与することが示唆された。以前、我々はLMP1が誘導する転写因子がエクソソームとよばれる細胞外小胞を介して周囲の細胞に運ばれることを示した。今後RESTがエクソソームを介して周囲の細胞に影響を及ぼすか検討予定である。