the new functional test of otolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA TOMOKO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90734070)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメニエール病 / 耳石機能検査 / VEMP / 偏中心回転検査 / 内耳造影MRI / 前庭誘発筋電図検査 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meniere’s disease (MD) is caused by endolymphatic hydrops. Histopathologic studies have suggested that the most involved structure of the inner ear is the cochlea, followed by the saccule and utricle.
The saccule and utricle are otolithic organs that are located in the vestibule. Cervical (cVEMPs) and ocular (oVEMPs) vestibular evoked myogenic potentials are now widely used to evaluate the function of otolithic organs, which can also be assessed by the gain of its induced linear vestibulo-ocular reflex (lVOR) during eccentric rotation (ER). ER is defined as being rotated away from the axis of rotation (illustrated later). During ER, angular and linear accelerations are applied to the patient, with the linear acceleration inducing the lVOR. In this study, we investigated the relation between vestibular endolymphatic hydrops and otolith organ function assessed by cVEMPs, oVEMPs, and lVOR during ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耳石器を生理的に刺激できる『偏中心回転装置』により従来は不可能とされた耳石動眼反射の定量化が可能となり、さらに研究を進めることでメニエール病患者だけでなく、ふらつきで苦しむ多くの患者に対する世界初のオーダーメイドリハビリ治療および治療効果判定が可能となれば、患者のQOL向上、生産性の向上に貢献でき、大いなる経済効果が望めると考えられる。