Utility of shear wave speed measurement to diagnose metastatic lymph node of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA TAKAHIRO  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80403418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 超音波 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / ARFI / shear wave / エラストグラフィ / 頸部リンパ節転移診断 / リンパ節転移 / shear wave エラストグラフィ / shear wave elastography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we evaluated the utility of shear wave elastography as an adjunct to diagnose lymph node metastasis of head and neck cancer. The results showed that the shear wave velocities of around 35% of metastatic lymph nodes could be measured in vivo. We, therefore, focused on strain imaging using acoustic radiation force impulse (ARFI) in the next phase. Secondly, we clarified that the novel strain imaging namely ARFI imaging has high sensitivity and high specificity to diagnose metastatic lymph node of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. The ARFI imaging also showed high reproducibility. Then we invented a new scoring system of the ARFI imaging to diagnose metastatic lymph node of head and neck cancer and clarified the correlation between the images of each score and the pathological structure of metastatic lymph nodes. Finally, our study showed the novel strain imaging (ARFI imaging) is superior to other conventional elastography.