The detection of cholesteatoma residue by using immunofluorescent method during surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Daiki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10448376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords真珠腫性中耳炎 / 術中診断 / galectin-7 / 術中蛍光診断 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop how to visualize the residual cholesteatomas at the time of operation by using immunofluorescent method with laser microscope. We tried antibody purification to develop a fluorescent reagent, but it is difficult from the aspect of cost required for development. Therefore, as a staining method without using antibodies, we studied changing the excitation wavelength of the fluorescence microscope.