Coinfection of tumor viruses in oropharyngeal cancer and its clinical relevance
Project/Area Number |
16K20252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
DAIBATA masanori
HYODO masamitsu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中咽頭癌 / ウイルス / 微生物 / 感染 / HPV / 共感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate the coinfection of human papillomavirus (HPV) and other tumor viruses such as Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and Merkel cell polyomavirus (MCPyV) in oropharyngeal cancer and to clarify its clinical relevance. HPV DNA was detected in 22 of 39 (56.4%) of patients with oropharyngeal cancer using quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. The prevalence of coinfection of HPV and EBV was 28.2% (11/39) and no cases infected with both EBV and MCPyV were found. There was no significant difference in prognosis between the group of patients carrying HPV only and the group with coinfection of HPV/EBV during this observation period. This study indicates that there is a need for further studies investigating the clinical significance of coinfection of tumor viruses in oropharyngeal cancer over a longer span of observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に、HPV陽性中咽頭癌患者は陰性患者に比べて、予後が良好で生存率が高いという特徴がある。しかしながら、HPV陽性中咽頭癌の中にも予後不良例は存在し、その全容は解明されていない。本研究では本邦における中咽頭癌症例において、HPVが他の腫瘍ウイルスと共感染する割合を調べた。これは腫瘍ウイルスの共感染が予後や治療抵抗性などの臨床的特徴に影響を与えている可能性を考えて行なわれた研究である。これまでの観察期間ではHPVとEBVの共感染が予後に関係することを示す明らかな結果は得られなかったが、引き続き長期的な観察が必要である。