Molecular markers and fusion gene analyses in salivary gland cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2017-2018)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takafumi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 頭頸科医師 (20770100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords唾液腺癌 / 耳鼻咽喉科 / 口腔咽頭科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the molecular analysis of salivary gland cancer based on histopathological findings. We retrospectively reviewed the medical records of patients who were diagnosed with salivary gland cancer at the Kyushu University Hospital and National Kyushu Cancer Center. Among tumors of high clinical stage and intermediate- to high-grade, adjuvant radiation therapy was correlated with local recurrence-free survival. We also showed that the relatively high frequency of PD-L1 expression in mucoepidermoid carcinoma and salivary duct carcinoma, and PD-L2 in Adenoid cystic carcinoma. In addition, PD-L1/L2 expression was associated with worse prognosis. Our results indicate that adjuvant radiation therapy is useful for improved local control and that the PD-1/PD-L1 or PD-L2 pathway may provide promising therapeutic targets against salivary gland cancer in selected patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺癌の有効な治療法は手術療法のみであり、有効な全身治療や十分な予後マーカーは未解明である。まず30年以上前から現在に至るまでの診療録及び組織所見を見直し予後に関係しうる因子を検討し、術後放射線治療が予後改善させ得ることを示した。更に、分子生物学的解析により免疫治療のターゲットとなっているPD-L1/L2発現も予後と関係することを明らかにした。これら研究成果は術後放射線治療や免疫療法が、これまで治療選択肢のなかった進行唾液腺癌患者の予後改善に貢献し得る可能性を示したため非常に意義深い。