Oncolytic virus immunotherapy for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Moriyasu  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30572838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 腫瘍溶解ウィルス / 腫瘍免疫 / immunogenic cell death / 腫瘍溶解性ウィルス / coxsackievirus B3 / コクサッキーウイルス / 抗腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of cell surface CVB3 receptors (coxsackievirus and adenovirus receptor: CAR and CD55: DAF) on human oral squamous cell carcinoma cell lines (HSC-2, -3 and -4) was detected by flow cytometry analysis. Virus titer dependent antitumor effect of CVB3 against the cell lines was confirmed by crystal violet staining. Time dependent antitumor effect of CVB3 against the cell lines was confirmed by MTS assay.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固型がんに対する免疫療法の適応が広がっているが、長期生存が可能となる例もあるものの依然として奏効率は低いのが現状である。現在も様々な新たな免疫療法の開発が進められているが、免疫療法の効果発現に重要なのが腫瘍が免疫系から異物として認識されることである。そのために腫瘍の免疫原性を高める治療法の一つとして腫瘍溶解性ウィルス療法は有望な方法であり、頭頸部癌は腫瘍へのアプローチが容易であることから治療対象として適切であると考えられる。将来的な臨床応用に向けて、培養細胞株レベルでの効果を確認することは重要なステップである。