Potential treatment for vocal fold fibrosis due to aging with pirfenidone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyamaru Satoru  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10535636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords声帯 / 加齢 / 線維化 / 抗線維化作用 / コラーゲン / 声帯膜様部 / 抗線維化 / 喉頭科学 / 声帯瘢痕 / ピルフェニドン / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the antifibrotic effects of pirfenidone (PFD) on myofibroblasts (MFs) isolated from vocal folds (VFs) in aged rats.
MFs were incubated in the presence of transforming growth factor β1, with or without PFD. After the 48-hour incubation, immunohistochemistry with anti-α smooth muscle actin (αSMA) and anti-collagen type 1 antibodies was performed. MFs were cultured in collagen gel with or without PFD for 48hours, and extent of gel contraction was examined.
PFD suppressed gel contraction in some models. However, in other models, gel contraction did not arise even without PFD. As to immunohistochemistry, there were no differences on the expression of αSMA and collagen type 1 between with or without PFD. Fibrosis of MFs caused by aging might be not enough to examine the antifibrotic effects of PFD with our methods. Further studies including other experimental manners are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢による声帯粘膜固有層の線維化に対して、その効果が確認されて広く臨床に応用されている薬剤はない。
本研究では、抗線維化作用を有する薬剤として、肺線維症に対してすでに薬事承認されているピルフェニドンを用いた。声帯の加齢による線維化に対しても有効である可能性が示唆され、その学術的な意義は大きいと考えられる。今後さらに検討を加えて有効性を確認できれば、充分に臨床応用が可能であると考えられる。