Pathogenic mechanism of otitis media with ANCA associated vasculitis and development of a diagnostic algorithm for early diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Tateyama Kaori  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (00771958)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗好中球細胞質抗体 / ANCA関連血管炎 / ANCA陰性 / ANCA関連血管炎性中耳炎 / 抗LAMP2抗体 / 中耳炎 / 中耳貯留液 / minor ANCA / 抗LAMP-2抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ANCA (anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody) -associated vasculitis is a disease that causes life threatening organ dysfunction as a result of inflammation mainly in small blood vessels of the whole body. Initial symptom is often seen in ear, nose and throat lesions such as refractory otitis media that complicates irreversible hearing loss and facial nerve paralysis and necrotizing lesions of the nasal mucosa that leads to saddle nose (low nose). However, in the early stage, ANCA which is useful for diagnosis is negative and it is often difficult to diagnose. In this study, we developed and proposed an algorithm of the examination method for early diagnosis of this disease using various ANCA measurement methods. In order to clarify the pathology of the disease, a study was conducted to prove the involvement of bacterial infection in the middle ear, which triggers the onset of the disease.