Analysis of immune response of palatine tonsils in IgA nephropathy and development of new biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
JIMURA Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10709596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / ホスホリルコリン(PC) / PC特異的IgM / CRP / PC(ホスホリルコリン) / PC特異的免疫応答 / Th17 / Treg / B1cell / ホスホリルコリン / 免疫応答のbalance / 口蓋扁桃摘出術 / regulatory T 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the involvement of phosphorylcholine (PC) -specific immune response in IgA nephropathy.we isolated lymphocytes in palatine tonsils and measured the number of PC-specific immunoglobulin-producing cells. Also,we quantified PC - specific immunoglobulin concentrations in serum and compared with clinical laboratory findings. As a result,in IgA nephropathy, the number of PC-specific IgA-producing cells in tonsils is increased in the group with high risk of dialysis introduction. On the other hand, PC - specific IgM concentration in serum was higher in the group with low risk of dialysis introduction.Based on the above results, PC specific immunity in tonsils and peripheral blood.It was suggested that PC - specific immune responses in tonsils and peripheral blood are related to the pathology and severity of IgA nephropathy.