Construction of a novel drug delivery system across the human nasal mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA RYOTO  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90722455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタイト結合分子バインダー / C-CPE / microRNA / ヒト鼻粘膜上皮細胞 / インスリン / 細胞・組織 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human nasal mucosa forms a continuous barrier via tight junctions. The paracellular pathway regulated by tight junctions is important in intranasal administration across the nasal mucosa. Clostridium perfringens enterotoxin (C-CPE) mutants C-CPE194 and C-CPEm19 disrupted the tight junctional barrier without a cytotoxic effect and regulated the permeability of insulin across human nasal epithelial cells. Also, miRNA-146a induced by TLR ligand poly(I:C) enhanced the epithelial barrier and acted as a negative regulator of inflammatory responses in human nasal epithelial cells. This study suggests that C-CPE194, C-CPEm19 and miRNA-146a may play a key role in developing a safety and adjustable novel drug delivery system across the nasal mucosa.