Transplantation of olfactory stem cells with biodegradable hydrogel accelerates facial nerve regeneration after crush injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Katsumi Sachiyo  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (60625565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ESAKI Shinichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科・耳鼻咽喉・頭頸部外科, 助教 (20620983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顔面神経麻痺 / 嗅神経鞘細胞 / ハイドロゲル / 嗅神経幹細胞 / 嗅粘膜由来幹細胞 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory mucosa contain neural stem-like cells, called olfactory stem cells (OSCs), which produce broad trophic support required for promoting axonal regeneration. In this study, Medgel, a biodegradable hydrogel sponge, was applied to place OSCs around the transplanted site and to avoid the local hostile environment. The OSCs were isolated from the olfactory mucosae of newborn mice and expressed the neural stem cell markers. When differentiated, the OSCs expressed beta-III-tubulin, galactocerebroside and glial fibrillary acidic protein OSC. The OSCs secreted nerve growth factor and several cytokines that can promote nerve regeneration. When OSCs were transplanted after facial nerve injury, accelerated recovery was observed for one week. When OSCs were transplanted with Medgel, a higher level of accelerated recovery was observed throughout the study. OSCs impregnated in Medgel increased the mean evoked CMAP of the buccinator muscle, and increased newly generated nerve fibers.