Project/Area Number |
16K20275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Shin 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80594522)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | がん幹細胞 / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / COX-2 / COX-2阻害薬 / 頭頸部癌 / 癌幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
COX-2 is one of the two isoforms of cyclooxygenase, an enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of arachidonic acid to prostaglandins. COX-2 is considered to be associated with progression in various cancers, and its expression has been reported to have an impact on poor prognosis in head and neck squamous cell carcinomas (HNSCC). Furthermore, COX-2 expression has been reported to be associated with sensitivity of anticancer drugs. However, the precise mechanism of COX-2 on chemoresistance in HNSCC is not fully elucidated. The aim of the present study was to investigate the impact of COX-2 on cancer stem cell property, and to reveal its effect on chemoresistance. As a result, we found that COX-2 expression is associated with cancer stemness property, and inhibition of COX-2 has the possibility to improve chemosensitivity in HNSCCs. Our results indicate that COX-2 is an attractive target for the treatment of HNSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん幹細胞に対する治療を行うことができれば、化学療法の抵抗性の改善や再発転移の抑制が期待されている。しかしながら現時点では頭頸部癌において、有効な方法はない。今回我々は、頭頸部扁平上皮癌において、COX-2という炎症の際に誘導される酵素ががん幹細胞の性質と関連があることを確認した。このCOX-2を阻害することで、各種の幹細胞としての特徴を抑制することができた。これらの結果はこれまで他癌腫で報告されているものと同様の結果であった。