Establishment of selective outer hair cell differentiation induction method from human iPS cells and research of deafness by diseased iPS cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Noriomi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (00573411)
Research Collaborator FUJIOKA Masato
HOSOYA Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝性難聴 / 外有毛細胞 / コモンマーモセット / 選択的分化誘導 / 難聴遺伝子 / 疾患特異的iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①Establishment of selective differentiation induction to outer hair cells: We aimed to establish a selective differentiation induction method from inner ear progenitor cells to outer hair cells by examining conditions such as types and concentrations of reagents. We examined the conditions, such as type of reagent, concentration, and exposure time, with reference to the gene expression pattern in the common marmoset, which is a primate.
②Examination of gene expression pattern in common marmoset: We examined the expression pattern in the cochlear epithelium of WFS1, a gene responsible for Wolfram syndrome, which is one of hereditary diseases presenting with deafness, using the common marmoset, a small primate. In addition, we also examined the responsible gene for hereditary deafness whose expression in outer hair cells has been confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型霊長類のコモンマーモセットの内耳細胞への遺伝子の発現様式は、これまでの遺伝性難聴の研究で用いられた、マウスなどの齧歯類の内耳細胞への発現様式と異なる点が確認された。今後、疾患特異的なiPS細胞を用い、霊長類に特異的に認められた遺伝子の発現様式と難聴との関与を明らかにすることで、遺伝性難聴の原因を同定し、その発症や進行を遅らせる薬剤の発見につながる可能性が示された。