Establishment of head and neck cancer navigation surgery using intraoperative fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
OHBA SHINICHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20549274)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭頚部癌 / 経口切除 / 経口的内視鏡術 / 低侵襲手術 / 経口的内視鏡手術 / 経口的切除 / インドシアニングリーン / 内視鏡下手術 / 中咽頭癌 / 下咽頭癌 / ICG蛍光法 / 内視鏡下ナビゲーションサージャリ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it is important to develop a probe that enables visualization of head and neck cancer, and we focused on 2-deoxyglucose (IRDye 800CW 2-DG) labeled with near-infrared light, a human squamous cell carcinoma cell line (KB- cell) was transplanted to the oral mucosa of nude mice, and the agreement between the infiltration range of the tumor at the cell level and the range of the fluorescence image was analyzed.
As a problem when applying it to actual clinical practice, it is necessary to develop not only the safety of the probe but also a device that can sufficiently deploy the complicated three-dimensional structure of the larynx, which will be tackled as a future research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌手術の特徴として、頸部外切開で十分な安全域の確保し切除されるが、切除範囲が大きくなり、機能および形態維持のために再建手術を追加して行わなければならないことも多い。術中イメージングにより正確な腫瘍の浸潤範囲を把握することにより腫瘍の完全摘出が必要最小限の切除により実現し侵襲の大きい再建手術も回避することができる可能性がある。本研究におけるイメージングは原発巣範囲とリンパ節転移そのものを表示しており、低侵襲かつ根治性の高い画期的な外科的治療に道を切り開く可能性がある。