Establishment of in-vitro evaluation system in rhinosinusitis using nasal polyp-derived cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HONMA HIROTOMO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433771)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鼻ポリープ / 副鼻腔炎 / 培養系細胞の確立 / サイトカイン / 分泌応答 / 網羅的解析 / 免疫応答プロファイル / 副ポリープ / IL-17
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) is defined as persistent inflammation of the nasal and paranasal cavity mucosa lasting ³3 months. In the present study, we examined the level of cytokine and chemokine release from the nasal polyp fibroblasts and its effect on IL-17A in order to clarify the functional role of fibroblasts in chronic inflammatory responses in the upper airway. Even without inflammatory stimulation, the secretions of MCP-1 were 33.3-fold and 22.2-fold higher in the eosinophilic group and non-eosinophilic group, respectively, compared to the control group. There was a marked release of IL-6 from nasal polyp fibroblasts of the eosinophilic group, which was significantly greater than those of the control and non-eosinophilic groups. However, there was no difference in IL-6 secretion between the control and non-eosinophilic groups. Thus, the cytokines and chemokines released from the nasal polyp fibroblasts may be related to local airway inflammation.