Project/Area Number |
16K20281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Naoki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20771405)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / 好酸球 / マクロファージ / 好塩基球 / ADAMDEC1 / 鼻科学 / 免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The metalloproteinase ADAM-like decysin 1 (ADAMDEC1) has been reported to play a role in the early stages of the inflammatory response. We investigated the role of ADAMDEC1 in the pathogenesis of CRSwNP. We compared ADAMDEC1 expression in nasal polyp tissue from CRS patients using immunohistochemistry and RT-qPCR. ADAMDEC1 was virtually undetectable in tissues from control patients but was highly expressed in the NECRSwNP group compared with the ECRSwNP group. ADAMDEC1 was expressed by CD68-positive cells, with a positive correlation between ADAMDEC1-positive and CD68-positive cells, and also between ADAMDEC1 and CD68 mRNA levels. This study demonstrates that ADAMDEC1 is involved in the pathogenesis of NECRSwNP, and also bacterial endotoxin signalling in macrophages; however, the underlying mechanism remains to be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
好酸球性副鼻腔炎は再発や増悪を繰り返す難治性の慢性副鼻腔炎であり、その特徴としては、成人発症で早期に嗅覚障害を呈し、気管支喘息を合併するとともに、鼻内に多発性の鼻茸と粘調性鼻汁を認める。病態に関しては、未だに解明されていないことが多い。本研究の結果から、非好酸球性副鼻腔炎患者や喘息非合併の慢性副鼻腔炎患者の鼻茸においてADAMDEC1の発現が高いことがわかった。今後、研究を積み重ねることで、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の病態解明を目指したい。