Elucidation of the mechanism of oral tolerance induction to the transgenic rice containing peptides from Japanese cedar pollen allergens and the efficacy of long-term administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Endo Tomonori  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10771181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスギ花粉米 / スギ花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / ペプチド免疫療法 / T細胞エピトープ / 花粉症 / 免疫療法 / ペプチド療法 / スギ花粉症緩和米 / 花粉米 / アレルギー / 緩和米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven peptide sequences from Japanese cedar pollen allergens for Cry j 1 and Cry j 2 were identified as major human T cell epitopes. Theses seven dominant T cell epitope peptides derived from Cry j 1 and Cry j 2 were connected in series to make a hybrid peptide (7Crp). The transgenic rice which accumulate the 7Crp in the endosperm were developed to be a possible edible vaccine against Japanese cedar pollinosis.
We evaluated the efficacy of the transgenic rice, which is orally administered for 24 weeks before JC pollen season over two seasons. Specific T cell proliferation activities by the stimulation with JC pollen allergens were significantly suppressed in the 7Crp-administered patients. Although there were no significant differences in clinical symptoms during two JC pollen seasons, oral intake of transgenic rice reduced medication usage during the JC pollen seasons.
The mechanism of oral tolerance induced by the transgenic rice containing 7Crp is considered to be T cell anergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉症患者は増加傾向で、日本人の3人に1人が花粉症を罹っていると推定される。そのためスギ花粉症は国民病といわれ、対策が急がれている。
米の胚乳部分にスギ花粉アレルゲンタンパク質の特定部分を発現させた「スギ花粉ペプチド含有米」が開発され、その米を食べることでスギ花粉アレルゲンに対する免疫寛容を誘導し症状が緩和されることが期待されている。 従来のアレルゲンを用いるアレルゲン免疫療法では、副作用としてアナフィラキシーの出現が懸念される。「スギ花粉ペプチド含有米」はIgE抗体と結合しないT細胞エピトープのみ用いるため、アナフィラキシーは理論上出現せず安全に摂取できることから、実用化を目指したい。