Study on the effect of low estrogen to olfactory epithelial in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kentaro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60722642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords感冒後嗅覚障害 / エストロゲン / 嗅上皮 / 嗅上皮再生 / 卵巣摘出術 / OMP / Ki-67 / 嗅覚 / 感冒罹患後 / メチマゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the 6W after ip methimazole, OVX and Sham-ope groups recovered to the same OMP and Ki-67 positive cell rate. The OMP and Ki-67 positive cell rate was significantly lower in the OVX group at only 2W after ip methimazole.The olfactory epithelium also recover in the low estrogen state by ovariectomy.However, it was suggested that the low estrogen state delay the recover speed of the olfactory epithelium at an early stage after damage.