A new approach for detection of early phryngeal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Morita Shinkichi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 特任研究員 (10773955)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咽頭癌 / 下咽頭癌 / 下咽頭がん / 早期診断 / うがい液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop a new diagnosis method for early pharyngeal cancer and a new therapy, we tried to find a new diagnostic marker. We screened a high tumorigenic population of PDX-derived hypopharyngeal cancer in tumorigenic activity assay using immunodeficient NOG mice. We found that CD271high population possessed significantly high tumorigenic activity than CD271low population. To identify CD271 as a therapeutic target, we developed 5 clones of anti-CD271 antibodies. Among several clones, we chose one clone to humanize since this clone possessed highest affinity against CD271. We injected the humanized antibody with effector cells into cancer cell-xenografted mice, and found that tumor volume was significantly suppressed in the antibody-injected mice than vehicle-injected mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は難治である下咽頭癌に対して、新たな表面マーカーおよび治療標的を同定することができた。これまで、咽頭癌には特異的な治療標的が乏しく、今回新たに発見された意義は大きい。また、ヒト化抗体を用いて腫瘍抑制効果があることが確認できたため、臨床応用の期待ができる。今後、CD271の機能解析を含め、引き続き研究を実施する。