Project/Area Number |
16K20291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine (2018-2019) National Center for Child Health and Development (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Manabu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573189)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 薬剤性難聴 / 白金製剤 / 小児固形腫瘍 / 遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platinum drug used for pediatric solid tumors cause hearing loss and cause language delay in children. Recently, it has been reported overseas that hearing loss due to platinum drug may be due to susceptible genes rather than the effect of cumulative drug dose, but genetic mutations in Japanese are not yet clear. The purpose of this study was to discover a gene mutation susceptible to hearing loss caused by platinum. From the analysis results, in Japanese, we searched for three risk polymorphisms reported, but there was no association with deafness, suggesting the existence of another polymorphism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
易感受性遺伝子として報告されているTPMT 、COMT 、ACYP2 遺伝子多型を検索したが、難聴を呈した 1 症例に ACYP2 遺伝子多型が認められたのみであった。また、シスプラチン難聴の危険因子とされている投与積算量、低年齢、頭蓋内の照射、併用薬剤について検討を行ったものの難聴になりやすさとこれらの危険因子には相関が認められなかった。そのため、むしろ別の遺伝子多型の存在を示唆する結果となった。