Signaling induced by mechanical stimulation of fluied shear stress in cultured corneal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Utsunomiya Tsugiaki  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50646065)
Research Collaborator Nagaoka Taiji
Hanada Kazuomi
Ishii Nobuhito
Ishibazawa Akihiro
Matsumoto Chiemi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords角膜上皮細胞 / シェアストレス / TGFB / ドライアイ / 瞬目関連疾患 / 角膜上皮障害 / 角膜 / 瞬目 / 機械的刺激 / ANGPTL / 角膜上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because blinking is regarded as mechanical stimulation of fluid shear stress on the corneal epithelial cells, we investigated the effects of fluid shear stress on cultured human corneal epithelial cells (HCECs). The HCECs were exposed to shear stress with the parallel-plate type of flow chamber, which exposed the cells to variable levels of laminar shear stress.
Fluid shear stress on the HCECs affected TGF-β signaling, which was associated with delayed wound healing. Mechanical stress by blinking might involve TGF-β signaling, and activation of TGF-β might be a key factor in wound healing of the corneal epithelium. Further studies should investigate the molecular mechanism induced shear stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のドライアイ治療は対症療法であり、病態解明に基づいた治療の確立には至っていない。ドライアイ等の眼表面疾患において瞬目による摩擦力の重要性が着目され、瞬目による摩擦力は流体力学的に捉えることが可能である。水流によって培養細胞に定量的に長時間にわたって機械的刺激を負荷する実験手法を培養ヒト角膜上皮細胞に応用し、瞬目の摩擦による角膜上皮への慢性的な機械的刺激を再現、培養ヒト角膜上皮細胞において機械的刺激負荷によってTGF-βのシグナル伝達が活性化されることがわかった。機械的刺激負荷後のシグナル伝達を解析することで、ドライアイ等眼表面疾患の病態解明、新薬開発に寄与することが期待される。