Evaluation and clinical application of retinal Neurovascular Unit by DOCT flowmeter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Takafumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20548854)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRBF / NTG / DOCT / hemifield damage / 緑内障 / 血流 / 正常眼圧緑内障 / 網膜血流 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glaucoma is commonly defined as optic neuropathy characterized by progressive loss of retinal ganglion cells which is associated with characteristic structural damage to the optic nerve and visual field loss. In primary open angle glaucoma increased intraocular pressure (IOP) is considered to be the most important risk factor whereas in normal tension glaucoma (NTG) the deterioration of the optic nerve fibers occurs under statistically normal IOP. While the pathogenesis of NTG remains unclear, vascular factors have been suggested to be significant contributors to the development and progression of glaucomatous optic neuropathy and VF loss. Therefore, we developed a new Doppler OCT flowmeter jointly developed with Topcon and evaluated retinal blood flow in NTG patients. In NTG, it was found that retinal blood flow was reduced even without visual field impairment. It was suggested that it is useful to evaluate the retinal blood flow of NTG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在正常眼圧緑内障の診療において確立されている視野検査、眼底検査、OCTによる網膜の形態評価に加え、網膜血流を評価することで診断の補助や進行予測に有用となる可能性が示された。本研究は横断研究であり、視野障害の進行と血流の関連については示されてはいないが、今後継時的に視野と血流の関連についてデータを蓄積することで、血流が緑内障診療における重要な指標となる可能性がある。