Project/Area Number |
16K20297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIOKA Takafumi
WADA Takanari
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 網膜血流 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 緑内障 / 後眼部血流 / 眼科 / 眼血流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to create a feline glaucoma model at first, but we could not create it. So, we created retinal vein occlusion (RVO) model and performed an experiment. We revealed that dynamic changes in arterial and venous retinal blood flow after RVO, and eventually decreasing blood flow in arteries and veins. Moreover, we showed that the collateral vessels were formed by dilation of originally existing capillaries. This feline RVO model may lead to further elucidation of the pathogenesis of RVO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの網膜静脈閉塞症のモデル動物は急性期の実験が全てである。今回は静脈閉塞の発症から経時的に網膜動静脈を観察することができた。今回のモデル動物は、今後の網膜静脈閉塞症の病態解明に役立つ可能性がある。