Development of novel peptides for protecting retinal ganglion cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Taku  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70621069)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペプチド / 点眼薬 / 緑内障 / 網膜神経節細胞 / ミトコンドリア / カルパイン / モデルマウス / 神経保護 / 点眼 / 緑内障モデルマウス / NMDA硝子体注入マウス / 視神経軸索障害マウス / NMDA誘導性網膜傷害 / C57BL/6マウス / アマクリン細胞 / ペプチド点眼 / TUNEL試験 / フラットマウントイメージング / 保護効果 / 器官培養 / 網膜 / NMDA / RGC-5細胞 / ミトコンドリアカルパイン / 阻害ペプチド / Tat-μCL / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel eye drops for glaucoma. We have recently succeeded in developing a peptide that specifically inhibits mitochondrial calpain-1, which is related to cell death in the retina. The peptide was delivered to the retina and optic disc by eye drops, and a protective effect on photoreceptor cells was observed in an animal model of retinitis pigmentosa. A protective effect was also observed against ganglion cell death in the ocular hypertension / ischemia. In the present study, the efficacy of the peptide was confirmed by comprehensively evaluating the effect of the peptide on ganglion cell death using cultured cells, organ culture retina, and glaucoma model mouse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の緑内障治療は眼圧下降を目的として行われているが、眼圧が正常または眼圧を充分に下降させてもなお視野障害が進行する症例が本邦の約7割を占めるため、神経節細胞の保護を目的とした治療薬の開発が強く望まれている。申請者らは以前、緑内障性神経節細胞死においてミトコンドリアカルパインとAIFが関与していることを世界に先駆けて証明した。さらに、本研究により、新規緑内障治療薬の候補薬剤を新たに生み出したことで、非臨床試験へと展開できる可能性が見出された。