glaucoma treatment approach from oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Himori Noriko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20705230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緑内障 / 酸化ストレス / 神経保護 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 抗酸化力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some recent clinical and basic reports on oxidative stress in glaucoma. Oxidative stress is correlated with blood flow in all groups and is especially highly correlated in early NTG (Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2016). Our research focused on BAP and wrgc, specific measures of antioxidant potential and RGC survival, in OAG patients younger than 65 years(Sci Rep. 2017.). We also reveal that glaucoma patients with SAS had a steeper MD slope than patients without SAS, and that the incidence of SAS was highest in the glaucoma patients with the fastest progression(Acta Ophthalmol. 2018).
These results suggested that anti-oxidant therapy might be more effective in glaucoma patients.