| Project/Area Number |
16K20305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI FUMIYUKI 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724652)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIRAYA tomoyasu
KATO satoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 閾値下網膜光凝固 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / 網膜閾値下凝固 / 閾値以下網膜光凝固術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a pattern scan laser device, we performed rabbit retina photocoagulation. We estimated the photocoagulation spot size, depth, and elucidated the parameter of subthreshold laser treatment by histological methods. We assessed the effects of subthreshold laser photocoagulation using a conventional pattern scan laser (PS-STLT) in 24 eyes of 24 patients with macular edema and revealed PS-STLT for the treatment of ME is effective.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ウサギ網膜を用いた、閾値以下網膜光凝固(SLT)のレーザー設定値の決定により、従来のパターンスキャンレーザー装置でも網膜閾値下凝固術を行うことができる可能性が示唆することができた。 また、実際の黄斑浮腫症例に対してパターンスキャンレーザー装置を用いてSLT治療の解析を行い、、糖尿病黄斑浮腫治療のコスト低減の可能性を示唆することができた。