Novel target genes for eyelid sebaceous gland carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YUNOKI TATSUYA  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 講師 (30401805)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords眼瞼腫瘍 / 脂腺癌 / BAG3 / 眼瞼脂腺癌 / 眼瞼基底細胞癌 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the analysis of surgically derived samples with SGC of the eyelid at Toyama University Hospital.The expression of BAG3, anti-apoptotic protein in various cancers, was evaluated by immunohistochemistry.BAG3 was highly expressed in sebaceous gland carcinoma of the eyelid. BAG3 may play an important role in the pathogenesis and progression of sebaceous gland carcinoma of the eyelid.In addition, we performed global gene expression analysis of surgical tissue samples of BCC of the eyelid by using a GeneChip system. Ingenuity pathway analysis showed that the gene network in BCC of the eyelid.And we identified unique gene networks related to cancer cell growth, tumorigenesis, and cell survival. These results of integrating microarray analyses provide further insights into the molecular mechanisms involved in BCC of the eyelid.