Elucidation of the pathophysiological mechanism of AM-RAMP 2 system in retinal vein occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Iesato Yasuhiro  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (00708357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / RAMP2 / 網膜静脈閉塞症 / 網膜血管閉塞症 / 医療・福祉 / 眼科 / VEGF / 血管透過性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a model of retinal vein occlusion by intraperitoneal administration of Rose Bengal. we evaluated retinal blood vessel density and blood flow using this model. Retinal vessel occlusion including the main blood vessel was confirmed on day 1, and blood flow gradualyl resumpted. The level of VEGF, proinflammatory cytokines and adrenomedullin (AM) gene expression was increased. That suggests AM play a role of pathophysiology in retinal vein occlusion. AM knockout mouse (KO) showed decreased retinal blood vessel density and blood flow than wild type. Improvement of retinal blood vessel density and blood flow were found with AM continuous subcutaneous administration. RAMP2, AM receptor activity regulating protein, KO also showed the same phenotype as AMKO. The AM-RAMP 2 system has protective role in retinal vein occlusion and is expected as a promising therapeutic target.