Project/Area Number |
16K20316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwai Sachiko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (00768905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA hanako 京都大学, 医学部附属病院 臨床研究総合センター, 准教授 (20372162)
HASEGAWA tomoko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (90802760)
Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMURA nagahisa
IIDA yuto
KAWAGUCHI eri
SUETHUGU masami
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / BCAA / 網膜色素変性 / 緑内障 / 網膜保護 / 加齢黄斑変性 / 眼細胞生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Retinal neuronal cell death underlies many incurable eye diseases such as retinitis pigmentosa and glaucoma. We demonstrated that branched chain amino acids (BCAAs) can increase ATP production by enhancing glycolysis and protect cells from cell death. Administration of BCAAs to mouse models of retinal degeneration, rd10 mice, significantly attenuated photoreceptor cell death both morphologically and functionally. Administration of BCAAs to mouse models of glaucoma, GLAST K/O mice, also significantly attenuated retinal ganglion cell death. These results suggest that administration of BCAAs could contribute to a comprehensive therapeutic strategy for retinal neurodegenerative diseases such as retinitis pigmentosa and glaucoma.