The role of adrenomedullin in central serous chorioretinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miki Akiko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10726988)
Research Collaborator Nakai Shunichiro
Kitamura Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords網膜色素上皮細胞 / 眼細胞生物学 / アドレノメデュリン / タイトジャンクション / 血管透過性 / 細胞、組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impaired tight junction of retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) is thought to be a major contributor of central serous chorioretinopathy (CSC). However, the pathology of CSC is still unknown. Previously, we reported the association between CSC and CFH variants. CFH binds to adrenomedullin. We expected the adrenomedullin would affect the tight junction of RPE. In this study, the tight junction of RPE was not altered by adrenomedullin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子レベルで中心性漿液性脈絡網膜症(CSC)との関連ある補体因子Hはアドレノメデュリン(AM)と結合する。CSCの病態は網膜色素上皮細胞(RPE)のタイトジャンクション(TJ)障害および脈絡膜血管拡張・透過性亢進である。本研究では前者とAMの関係について調べた。AMはRPEに発現するが、AMの発現変化がRPEのTJ機能に作用していると、当初我々は考えた。しかし、本研究では、AMの発現変化とTJ機能の関連は示されなかった。AMは血管拡張作用を有することから、CSCのもう一つの病態である、脈絡膜血管拡張・透過性亢進と関連しているのかもしれない。これについては今後さらに研究を進める予定である。