the assessment of molecular pathology and choroid in retinal vein occlusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (20611817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜静脈閉塞症 / 黄斑浮腫 / 分子病態 / 網膜色素上皮 / 眼科学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To investigate the effectiveness of surgery for macular edema after retinal vein occlusion.
Methods: We examined the relation between the data obtained by optical coherence tomography and vitreous humor of patients who underwent surgery. Results: 6 eyes of 6 patients who underwent surgery were examined. The average age of patients was 68.3 ± 11.5 years old, the median of corrected visual acuity before surgery was 0.5, the median at 3 months after surgery was 0.7. The median retinal foveal thickness was 191 μm before surgery, and 233 μm at the 3 months after surgery. In 5 eyes of 6 patients, there was no improvement of macular edema by 3 months. In future, we will increase the number of cases, and evaluate between long-term visual acuity and the data of optical coherence tomography and vitreous humor.