Project/Area Number |
16K20322
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kokubu Saho 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (60771590)
Research Collaborator |
MEGURO Akira
MIZUKI Nobuhisa
IDETA Ryuichi
NANBA Reiko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 網膜格子状変性 / 遺伝子 / SNP / コラーゲン / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lattice degeneration of the retina is currently thought to be triggered by various genetic as well as environmental factors. Our recent studies have reported that collagen type II and IV genes contribute to the development of lattice degeneration of the retina. In this study, we performed a comprehensive analysis of the association between type II/IV collagen genes and lattice degeneration of the retina and identified SNPs in these genes associated with the risk of the disease. eQTL analysis showed the possibility that some of the SNPs identified in this study could affect the expression level of collagen type II and IV genes.