Functional analysis in the transcriptional network in human corneal epithelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (10760803)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsOVOL2 / PAX6 / 角膜上皮 / 転写因子 / リプログラミング / 分化 / 細胞運命 / KLF4 / コア転写因子 / ダイレクトリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis of core transcription factor in human corneal epithelial cells (CECs) revealed that CECs with OVOL2 knockdown became fibroblast-like cells, and OVOL2 knockdown reduced the expression of CEC-specific genes including keratin (K) 12 and E-cadherin, and the barrier function of CECs as measured by transepithelial electrical resistance. Next, when PAX6, which is an important transcription factor for eye development, was depleted by CRISPR/Cas9 targeted for PAX6 in human CECs, CEC-related gene including K12 and K3, was down-regulated, while K1 and K10, which were skin-related genes were up-regulated. These results suggest that PAX6 and OVOL2 were required for the terminal differentiation of CECs and, maintained the CEC identity.