Candidate Prognostic factors relating with the long term outcome of corneal transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Yuko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60516003)
Research Collaborator Hiraga Asako  京都府立医科大学, 特任講座 感覚器未来医療学, 研究補助員
Fujita Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科・視覚機能再生外科学, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角膜内皮細胞 / 再生医療 / 角膜移植 / 前房水 / 代謝産物 / サイトカイン / miRNA / 炎症性サイトカイン / 培養ヒト角膜内皮細胞 / 角膜内皮移植 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The findings of this study demonstrated that cHCECs are composed of a dysregulated expression of a hierarchy of miR clusters, probably due to the presence of cell state transition (CST) paralleled with the reduced expression of CD44 and SASP. The assay of miRs secreted in CS, with further extended selection, may distinguish the cell-state-transitioned CD44++~+++ cHCEC from CD44- effector cells applicable in a cell-injection therapy for corneal endothelial dysfunctions. Secreted miRNA profiles among morphologically-diverse cHCEC SPs proved useful for individual distinction.It was found that the 3 to 6month long term outocome of corneal transplantartion could be predicted by the cytokine profile before the operation, especially by PDGFbb, IFNg and IL-17in aqueous humors. Five soluble form of miRNAs were identified to be responsible for the elevation of SASP in aqueous humors.