Project/Area Number |
16K20327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Norihito 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10453177)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 眼表面 / 化学外傷 / マイボーム腺 / 組織病理 / 免疫組織化学 / ノックアウトマウス / PPARγ / TGFβ / 1眼表面 / TGFベータ / 医学 / 眼科学 / 創傷治癒 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While alkali injury to the cornea and ocular surface is known to cause severe damage to the cornea, limbal epithelial stem cells, and conjunctiva, little is known about the effects of alkali injury to the meibomian glands. This study shows, alkali injury to the ocular surface also damages meibomian glands. In the clinical setting, meibomian glands should be carefully examined in patients with ocular surface disease from chemical injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学薬品による眼表面の外傷は、時に重大な視機能障害を来すため、高度な治療が要求される。光学的な透明性を担保するために角膜の治療や結膜などの眼表面の上皮細胞の治療が広く行われているが、マイボーム腺機能の障害について注意深い検査や治療を行うことにより、外傷以前の視機能に回復するための手段の一つの確立につながる。外傷時の障害の原因となる瘢痕化ををいかに抑えるか、機能回復のための再生機構をいかに活性化させるか、今後の治療を考える第一歩となる成果となると考えられる。