Light-induced mitochondria damage and cell death in the retina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Toda Eriko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (90722992)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Yoko
KAWASHIMA Hirohiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網膜 / ミトコンドリア / 光障害 / 光暴露 / 網膜色素変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Six-week old Balb/c male mice were exposed to the light after dark adaptation, and the cell death in the retina was analyzed using TUNEL assay. The TUNEL positive and apoptotic cells were increased only in the photoreceptor layer 2 days after light exposure. The TUNEL staining was positive in the nuclei which were defined by the staining with Dapi. The mice were treated with an antioxidant, which is supposed to affect mitochondria, before light exposure to analyze the effects on the apoptosis, although the significant effect was not detected.