Pathogenesis of age-related macular degeneration related to high fat diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (00528200)
Research Collaborator OZAWA Yoko
TODA Eriko
NAGAI Norihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高脂肪食 / 網膜 / 加齢 / 加齢黄斑変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five-week old male mice were constantly fed either with high fat diet (including 32% fat) or control diet (including 4.6% fat), both of which were commercially available. The body weight and blood sugar levels of the high fat diet-fed mice were increased compared with control diet-fed mice after 3 months, although the animals did not have diabetes. The inflammatory cytokines and macrophage markers were increased in the RPE-choroid samples of the high fat diet-fed mice compared with control diet-fed mice.