Project/Area Number |
16K20331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAUCHI Maki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 研究員 (70757830)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 動物モデル / 薬物スクリーニング / 低酸素誘導因子 / 網膜 / 加齢黄斑変性 / HIF / 発生・分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) has been identified to be involved with pathogenesis of various diseases as a central molecule of stress response. In this study, to elucidate roles of HIF in retinal degeneration, we evaluate therapeutic effects of pharmacological HIF inhibition against retinal neovascular and atrophic degeneration in animal models. HIF and its target genes were upregulated according to induction of retinal pathological angiogenesis and atrophic degeneration in the animal models. Furthermore, known and newly screened novel HIF inhibitors were confirmed to have therapeutic effects in these animal models. These results suggested that pharmacological intervention for HIF can be a new therapeutic approach for retinal diseases.