New immunosuppressive therapy using a subset of regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Inomata Takenori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10645667)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角膜移植 / 制御性T細胞 / 誘導性制御性T細胞 / 内在性制御性T細胞 / IL-10 / TGF-β / 角膜移植免疫 / ハイリスク角膜移植 / CTLA-4 / 血管新生 / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are crucial for allograft survival. Tregs can be divided into thymus-derived natural Tregs (tTregs) and peripherally-derived induced Tregs (pTregs). We determine whether the suppressive function of Treg subsets is hampered in hosts who are at high risk for rejecting their graft. We demonstrate that in high-risk recipients the frequencies and function of pTregs (but not tTregs) are suppressed. Reduced function of pTregs correlated with decreased expression of CTLA-4, interleukin-10, and transforming growth factor-β. Adoptive transfer of pTregs from mice at low risk of subsequent graft rejection is able to rescue graft survival in recipients that are at high risk of rejecting their grafts. Our data suggest that impaired function of pTregs, but not tTregs, mediates the loss of immune tolerance and promotes allograft rejection.