The role of ILC2 in allergic conjunctivitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yosuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596626)
Research Collaborator Matsuda Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312348)
Nakae Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / IL-33 / ILC2 / 自然リンパ球 / 自然免疫 / TSLP / アレルギー / ILC2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have performed experiments to identify type 2 Innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) in the eye and to analyze their functions. It was found that ILC2 is present in the lacrimal gland and conjunctiva in a mouse model of innate immune system allergic conjunctivitis and plays an important role in the induction of eosinophil infiltration and inflammatory cytokines. It was also found that inflammation can be suppressed by removing ILC2. Furthermore, ILC2 was also found in human conjunctival tissue in allergic conjunctivitis.