The effect of Dasatinib in PVR model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Umazume Kazuhiko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80532209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDasatinib / 増殖硝子体網膜症 / 眼内増殖疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of Dasatinib, a tyrosine kinase inhibitor currently used in the treatment of chronic myeloid leukemia, on an experimental in vitro proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR) models.We tested Dasatinib using in vitro PVR model.
Dasatinib significantly prevented the enlargement of RPE sheet in a concentration dependent manner. Reduced expression of S100A4 by immunohistochemical staining on cultured RPE sheets confirmed suppression of EMT by Dasatinib. Proliferative membrane in group 3 strongly expressed α-SMA compared with group 1 and group 2 at day 6. Dasatinib inhibited Collagen gel contraction in group 1 and group 2. On the other hand, shrinkage of collagen gel was not suppressed in group 3 with dense fibrosis, despite the addition of Dasatinib.Dasatinib significantly inhibited prevented membrane contraction in PVR model at early stage.