Relationship and functional analysis of proteoglycan decorin in posterior capsule opacification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shinsuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30440514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼生化学・分子生物 / 眼生化学・分子生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the expression of proteoglycan decorin (DCN) was highly upregulated by analyzing gene expression using DNA microarray in lens epithelial cells (LEC) from a rat postoperative posterior capsule opacification (PCO) model. Further, genes related with epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and those related with the differentiation of lens fiber were upregulated. DCN was also detected in human anterior aqueous. DCN gene expression level in human LEC and DCN concentration in human anterior aqueous did not correlate with age, opacity type or grade. In cultured mouse and human LECs, DCN mRNA was upregulated concentration-dependently after treatment fibroblast growth factor 2 (FGF2) and decreased with treatment of transforming growth factor β2 (TGFβ2).
In conclusion, DCN may be related with EMT and lens fiber differentiation in PCO development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白内障術後の後嚢混濁(PCO)の治療にはYAGレーザーによる後嚢切開術があるが、術後の網膜裂孔形成やぶどう膜炎、眼圧上昇といった合併症が問題となる。我々は、ラット水晶体摘出術後のPCO組織で、プロテオグリカンの1つであるデコリン(DCN)が高発現であることを見出した。本研究では、このDCNの分子機構を解明し、PCOとの関わりを明らかにすることを目的とする。