Elucidation of spontanious regression mechanisms of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yui  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (00608507)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKUBO Naonori  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90711185)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 自然退縮 / MYCN / 自然抗体 / 免疫 / 小児腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of investigation of spontaneous regression rate using various depletion antibodies using neuroblastoma model mouse (human MYCN Tg mouse), the influence of CD4 positive T cell, CD8 positive T cell, NK cell is negligible It became clear that it was.
On the other hand, there was a positive correlation between natural antibodies produced by B cells in the peritoneal cavity, especially IgM and IgG3 blood levels and spontaneous regression, and it was also confirmed that there had CDC activity. However, it was suggested that these antibodies are useful as biomarkers of regression but are not as effectors thereof. Further examination of the influence of the transitional antibody from the mother is thought to be necessary.