Development of new biodegradable magnesium alloy to induce angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Umeyama Hirokatu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40770334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMg合金 / 再建外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnesium (Mg) alloys are considered a promising material for biodegradable medical devices; however, the initial effects and distribution of released Mg2+ ions following implantation are unclear. This is addressed in the present study, using two types of Mg alloys implanted into rats. An in vitro immersion test was first carried out to quantify Mg2+ ions released from the alloys at early stages. Based on these data, we performed an in vivo experiment in which the large amount of alloys were subcutaneously implanted into the backs of rats for 1, 5, 10, and 25 h. Mg2+ accumulation in organs was measured by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. Our results suggest that homeostasis is maintained by urinary excretion and bone accumulation of released Mg2+ ions in response to sudden changes of Mg2+ ions concentration in the body fluid with a large amount of Mg alloy implants at the early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネシウム(Mg)合金を用いた顔面骨用骨固定材は、頭蓋顔面骨手術において(特に小児症例においては)第一選択となる可能性が高い。また、今回使用するMg合金は、顎顔面領域で用いることを念頭に入れた配合であるが、強度や分解速度を調整して使用目的に応じた新たな合金を作製する準備は既に整っている。骨置換や骨増生が必要な部位への骨補填材料として用いるなど、形成外科領域のみならず幅広い領域での応用も可能であり、社会的・臨床的意義は非常に大きい。