Elucidation and clinical application of the palatal muscle function by embryological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Hideaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10748271)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Shigehiko
KAWAI Katsuya
YAMADA Shigehito
IMAI Hirohiko
MATSUDA Tetsuya
YONEYAMA Akio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小口蓋神経 / 口蓋帆挙筋 / 口蓋裂 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能不全 / 言語成績 / 再建外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the samples of the embryo and fetus at Congenital Anomaly Research Center at Kyoto University and stimulated the lesser palatine nerve in palatoplasty in order to elucidate the cause of the velopharyngeal insufficiency which lasts after palatoplasty. As a result, we gained new knowledge about innervation of the levator veli palatini muscle which is important for the palatal surgery. It is suggested that preserving the lesser palatine nerve which has not been paid attention in palatoplasty may lead to improvement of speech result after palatoplasty. It is thought that the lesser palatine nerve derives from the facial nerve, but this study does not reveal. Therefore, additional work is needed.